Identification and characterization of susceptibility gene for severe pneumococcal pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2022)
Toho University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Soichiro  湘南医療大学, 薬学部医療薬学科, 教授 (60408870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 肺炎 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 連鎖解析 / 疾患感受性 / 重症化 / 同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a disease susceptibility gene (group) against Streptococcus pneumoniae and analyzed its role and function. Comparative genomic analysis identified the susceptible gene group, which included the chemokine receptor CXCR2. The expression of Cxcl1 and Cxcl2 in the lungs was measured. Analysis of neutrophils and macrophages in mice with severe lung inflammation showed delayed recruitment of neutrophils and macrophages to the lungs in correlation with the gene expression results. It was suggested that the delayed response to pathogens in the early stages of infection is related to the severity of pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎は、主要な死因別の死亡率において悪性新生物、心疾患に次ぐ第3位に位置しており、その死亡者のうち65歳以上の割合は97%にも達する。日本は超高齢化社会に突入しており、更なる肺炎による死亡者数の増加が懸念されることから、肺炎球菌性肺炎による重症化を理解することは喫緊の課題といえる。本研究では肺炎球菌性肺炎の重症化に関わる遺伝因子を特定することができ、それらが肺炎球菌感染の初期応答に不具合を生じることから、結果として肺炎の重症化が進行することがわかった。今後は肺炎球菌性肺炎の重症患者と本疾患因子との相関性を明らかにすることにより、重症化の予防・予測などに役立てられるものと期待している。