Project/Area Number |
17K10035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Mitsuo 日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20117378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相澤 志保子 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30513858)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 結核 / BCG / 細胞性免疫 / ワクチン / 抗酸菌 / 組換えBCG / CTL / 感染免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new recombinant BCG (rBCG) based vaccine encoding the Ag85B protein of M. tuberculosis , termed rBCG-Mbov85B. Western bloc analysis of rBCG-Mbov85B lysates showed 1.8 times higher expression of an Antigen 85B than parental BCG lysates. BCG or rBCG-Mbos85B immunization significantly reduced bacterial load in lungs and spleen compared with naive animals. We also developed another new recombinant BCG, which expressed GFP, termed rBCG-GFP, to observe the phagocytosis of immune cells. We challenged the rBCG-GFP to THP-1, then observed the intracellular dynamics of rBCG-GFP. The intracellular rBCG-GFP could be detected at least for 48 hours. The proliferation or sterilization of rBCG-GFP could not observed during our observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結核は世界3大感染症の一つであり、地球上で最も多くの人類が感染している感染症である。100年近くBCGが結核のワクチンとして使用されてきたが、その効果は限定的である。結核は空気感染するため、感染防御のゴールドスタンダードとしてのワクチンは非常に重要である。本研究において、現行のBCGよりも効果が期待できる新たな組換えBCG (rBCG-Mbov85B)を開発することができた。また、GFPを発現するBCG(rBCG-GFP)はBCGによる免疫誘導メカニズムを詳細を検討する上で有効なツールとなりうる。日本を含め、世界的な結核罹患率を減少させるために、結核に対する免疫の理解を進めることは重要である。