| Project/Area Number |
17K10036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大岡 正道 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30367370)
遠藤 史郎 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (40614491)
竹村 弘 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | Microbiota 薬剤耐性 / プロバイオティクス / 薬剤耐性菌 / 腸内細菌 / フローラ / 感染症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, various infection control measures are being taken at healthcare settings. However, MRSA, ESBLs, Clostridioides difficile, and carbapenemase-producing enterobacteria (CRE) have been observed. The gut microbiome is critical in providing resistance against colonization by exogenous microorganisms. These are microorganisms that can carry bacteria in the intestinal tract, and it is difficult to evaluate and eradicate them by conventional bacterial culture. It is becoming clear that the human Microbiome is closely associated with healthy life expectancy by genome analysis. In this study, we searched for drug-resistant bacterial control in gut microbiota at the genomic level and evaluated its inhibitory effect on pathogenic microorganisms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の薬剤耐性菌に関する研究では、臨床分離株の耐性遺伝子を探索することや、感染制御においては手指衛生など交差感染対策の遵守が強調されて行われてきたものの、依然として薬剤耐性菌の発生と伝播がみられ、我々ヒトが感染症についてコントロールしているとは言い難い。プロバイオティクス製剤と薬剤耐性菌に関して我が国における知見はなく、本研究課題に着目した研究は世界的にもない。本検討は我が国が薬剤耐性菌分野において強固な知的基盤を有するとともに、世界に先立ち薬剤耐性菌対策に関して、大きく寄与することも期待される。