Method for detection of cross-reactive neutralizing antibodies between influenza virus subtypes in serum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Nobuko  藤田医科大学, 国際再生医療センター, 講師 (60387694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords交差反応性抗体 / インフルエンザウイルス / 交差反応性 / 中和抗体検出法 / 交叉反応性抗体 / 血清検出法 / 検出法 / 中和抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate a method for specifically detecting neutralizing antibodies in serum that show cross-reactivity among influenza virus subtypes, and such antibodies were detected by a competitive ELISA for Group 1 subtype viruses. This method allowed detection of cross-reactive antibodies in serum. The results showed that influenza vaccination induced cross-reactive antibodies and that such antibodies were maintained in the serum for at least one month. It was also found possible to detect cross-reactive antibodies to virus strains that have never been infected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスの連続抗原変異株だけでなく、複数の亜型に対応する交叉反応性ヒト中和抗体の存在が近年報告されている。本研究での血清中の抗体測定法でこのような抗体を検出することにより、インフルエンザウイルスに対する長期にわたる感染予防効果の可能性の有無を血清レベルで判断することが可能である。更に本研究でも示した通り、ワクチンによる交差反応性誘導効果も検証することが可能となり、新規発生する可能性のあるウイルス株も含めて今後のインフルエンザウイルス予防対策の一助となると考えている。