Controlling MRSA biofilms to eradicate persistently infected cells using non-antimicrobial agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA TOHRU  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90268996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRSA / バイオフィルム / 非抗菌薬 / 界面活性剤 / agr / SCCmec / バンコマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) forms biofilms on necrotic tissues and medical devices, and causes persistent infections. In this study, we investigated the inhibitory effect of four different surfactants on MRSA biofilm formation, and found that a nonionic surfactant, polysorbate 80 (PS80), was the most suitable. The biofilm inhibitory effects resulted from the inhibition of bacterial adhesion to substrates rather than biofilm disruption, and the effective dose was less cytotoxic for fibroblasts. However, the effects were substrate-dependent: positive for plastic, silicon, and dermal tissues, but negative for stainless-steel. These results indicate that PS80 is effective for prevention of biofilms formed by MRSA on tissues and foreign bodies. Therefore, PS80 could be used in medical practice as a washing solution for wounds and/or pretreatment of indwelling catheters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)は、壊死組織や医療器材にバイオフィルムを形成し、持続的な感染を引き起こし、各種の抗菌薬に対して抵抗性を示す。そのため、バイオフィルムの形成を阻害する非抗菌薬を使用した実用的な対応策が求められている。本研究成果により、界面活性剤であるポリソルベート80(PS80)がMRSAのバイオフィルム形成に対し抑制効果を示すことが明らかとなった。今後、医療現場において、傷口の洗浄液や医療器材使用時の前処理液として使用できる候補となる可能性が示唆された。