Characterization of Aspergillus derived extracellular vesicles and application to a diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yoshitsugu  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 部長 (00311861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山越 智  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 室長 (00212283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分泌小胞 / RNA / 膜タンパク質 / ガラクトマンナン / アスペルギルス / 病原性真菌診断系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research object is to develop a new diagnostic method for invasive aspergillosis by detecting extracellular vesicles (EVs) on the basis of our presumption that EVs of Aspergillus fumigatus are secreted into blood and urine. We have analyzed proteins and RNAs in EVs prepared by ultracentrifugation. Finally, we have constructed detection systems of RNA by RT-PCR, but not reached to establish a concentration method of EVs by an antibody against membrane proteins of EVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてアスペルギルス症の主な原因菌であるAspergillus fumigatusでも他の真菌と同様に分泌小胞が確認され、さらにRNAの解析より様々な小分子RNAが同定された。人をはじめとする高等生物の分泌小胞の1つであるエクソソームでは、含まれる小分子RNAの種類が病気を反映すること、また、それがエクソソームを介して他の細胞に伝達され病気に関係することが分かってきており、アスペルギルス症においても、真菌の分泌小胞のRNAが、病態を反映するだけでなく病原性にも関与することも考えられ、本研究で得られた成果は、今後の真菌症の基礎および臨床研究に寄与するものと考えられる。