Development of new therapeutic agents for clarithromycin-resistant pulmonary MAC disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakata Noboru  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (70237296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 仁彦  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺MAC症 / クラリスロマイシン / 薬剤耐性 / MAC症 / マクロライド / Mycobacterium avium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an effective therapeutic agent against clarithromycin-resistant pulmonary MAC disease, we measured the effects of 37 avermectin derivatives using highly clarithromycin-resistant MAC strains derived from patients with pulmonary MAC disease. We found 5 derivatives that show antibacterial activity against the MAC strains. It was suggested that these five species target an unknown molecule, not the Domein V 2057-2059 site of the 50S ribosome, which is the known target site of macrolides. It was clarified that these five derivatives also exerted antibacterial effect against intracellular MAC, and the antibacterial activity was higher than that of ivermectin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺MAC 症を含む肺NTM 症治療においてもっとも重要な治療薬がクラリスロマイシンであるが、クラリスロマイシンの長期投与により耐性菌が出現することが知られており、クラリスロマイシン耐性肺NTM 症に対しては有効な経口投与抗菌薬は存在しないのが現状である。in vitro、及び培養細胞レベルではあるが、アベルメクチン誘導体がクラリスロマイシン耐性MACに有効であることが示され、クラリスロマイシンとは異なる機序で作用していることが示唆されたことは、新たな治療薬開発にとっての前進である。