Functional analysis of mutants of EVI1 identified in individuals with radioulnar synostosis with amegakaryocytic thrombocytopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niihori Tetsuya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40436134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 洋一  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 所長室, 研究所長 (00209602)
青木 洋子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80332500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血小板減少症 / MECOM / 橈尺骨癒合症 / 橈尺骨癒合 / HOXA11 / EVI1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sequenced MECOM, HOXA11, SMAD6, and NOG of DNA from patients with radioulnar synostosis with or without thrombocytopenia and identified several rare variants. The significance of these variants are needed to be determined. We observed phenotypic changes in the mecom knockdown zebrafish by morpholino in a dose-dependent manner.The mecom knockout zebrafish were also generated and analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、ゼブラフィッシュにおける遺伝子改変モデルの作成と解析が可能となり、遺伝子バリアントの生体への影響がより容易に解析可能となった。MECOMのミスセンス変異や特定の部位を変異させた機能解析はこれまで他の研究グループでも成果が限られており、本研究の結果はMECOMの関連した病態に対して新たな知見を加えるのみならず、正常なMECOM機能の理解を深めるために重要な情報となる。