Voltage gated sodium channel-related hereditary pain diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TSUTOMU  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20270845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 昭夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (50124574)
尾野 恭一  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70185635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナトリウムチャネル / 小児四肢疼痛発作症 / パッチクランプ法 / ボルテージクランプ法 / カレントクランプ法 / Nav1.9 / SCN11A / ナトリウムチャネルNav1.9 / 先天性疼痛症 / 先天性無痛症 / 発作性疼痛 / 遺伝性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the voltage gated sodium channels, Nav1.7-9, cause some pain related disorders including loss of pain, painful SFN, and familial episodic pain. We previously identified a novel disease entity of episodic limb pain disease (ELPD) caused by the R222H in the SCN11A gene encoding Nav1.9. This disease is characterized by intolerable pain episodes, which recurrent only during childhood. In this research, four new mutations of the Nav1.9, R225C, F814C, F1146S, and V1184A, and a mutation of the Nav1.7, E44Q, were identified in the Japanese patients with ELPD. Electrophysiological investigations using DRG neurons from knock-in mouse models harboring the F814C and F1146S mutations showed increased resting membrane potentials and firing frequency of the action potentials by high input-current stimulus. An electrophysiological investigation indicated gain-of-function attributes of the newly described E44Q mutation at the channel levels, showing the genetic variety in ELPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経疼痛伝達に関する電位依存型Naチャネル(VGSC)は遺伝性疼痛疾患の原因であり、その研究の進歩により臨床診断例が増えている。国内で「小児四肢疼痛発作症」というVGSCのNav1.9の変異R222Hが原因の小児期のみに疼痛発作を繰り返す新規疾患が同定された。本研究では本症の原因となる新たなNav1.9の変異の同定とその電気生理学的特性の解析、また、Nav1.7の変異もその原因となり得ることを電気生理学的な特性とともに明らかにしたことから「小児四肢疼痛発作症」の病因的多様性が明らかになった。現在治療法はないが、今後のチャネルをターゲットした治療薬への発展の可能性も示した。