The role of hedgehog signaling in personality formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uchikawa Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (80618059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 克則  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70344992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘッジホッグシグナル / Gorlin症候群 / パーソナリティー / セロトニン / 扁桃体 / 損害回避 / ゴーリン症候群 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The personality of Gorlin syndrome who experienced increased sonic hedgehog (Shh) signaling from the prenatal period was investigated in humans and model mice. In humans, a study using the Japanese version of Temperamnt and Character Inventory, showed significantly lower harm avoidance related to serotonin in patients with Gorlin syndrome. The left amygdala volume, which is closely related to serotonin, was significantly reduced in these patients. In model mice, there was a negative correlation between serotonin and its metabolite 5HIAA in the brain, and the amygdala volume was significantly enlarged on the left side. Behavioral experiments tended to have less fear response. It was suggested that the Shh signaling plays an important role in personality formation through serotonin metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生過程や腫瘍形成において重要な役割のあるソニックヘッジホッグ(Shh)シグナルのパーソナリティー形成への関与について研究した。胎児期から出生後もShhシグナルが亢進しているGorlin症候群患者やそのモデルマウスを対象に調査や実験を行い、Shhシグナルはパーソナリティ形成においてセロトニン代謝を通して重要な役割があることが示唆された。この研究からパーソナリティー形成の機序解明の一助となり、さらにはパーソナリティーに関する医療的もしくは社会的問題に役立つことが期待される。