Mechanism of sound localization in human autism using autism model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ida-Eto Michiru  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80393148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症 / ラット / サリドマイド / 聴覚 / 脳幹 / 抑制性ニューロン / 脳・神経 / 発達 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorders is characterized by impairment in social interaction; communication abnormalities; and limited activity and curiosity. Sensory hypersensitivity is frequently observed with ASD. In this study, I performed morphological analysis of ASD model rats, focusing on the functional significance of neural circuit in the auditory central nervous system, especially sound localization.
Superior olivary complex nuclei (lateral olivary nucleus, medial olivary nucleus, and medial nucleus of the trapezoid body) are associated with sound localization. In these nuclei, abnormal expression of synapse-associated molecules were observed in ASD model rats, suggesting an abnormality in neural circuits. Following sound stimulus, altered neuronal activity of the medial nucleus of the trapezoid body. However, the difference by the direction of the sound source was not found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、自閉症の患者数は増加の一途をたどっている。社会性行動など中心的な病態の解析は進んでいるが感覚の問題は見過ごされており、なかでも聴覚過敏を伴う自閉症患者は多い。さらに、自閉症患者は呼びかけに気付きにくく、音の発生源を見つけにくいことがあり、音源定位に障害があることを示唆している。自閉症に音源定位の障害があることが明らかになったことから、問診の際に「音がどこから聞こえるか、わからないときがありますか?」と尋ねることで、さらに正確な自閉症診断が可能になる。