The role of the endoplasmic reticulum in Mucopolysaccharidosis type II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2018-2019)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kanemoto Soshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90611913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsムコ多糖症 / ライソゾーム病 / 小胞体 / 小胞体関連分解 / イズロン酸-2-スルファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucopolysaccharidosis type II (MPS II) is one of the lysosome diseases, which is designated as an intractable disease in Japan. Although the gene encoding iduronate 2-sulfatase (IDS) is identified as the causative gene for MPS II, the molecular pathogenesis for MPS II is still not fully understood. In this study, causative mechanism was investigated with several mutant types of IDS gene overexpressing in the human cell line HeLa cells. As a result, normal type of IDS was transported from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to the lysosome in order to function as an enzyme which degrades glycosaminoglycan, while mutant IDS was accumulated in the ER and then was rapidly degraded by proteasome machinery. The inhibition of the degradation of mutant IDS by proteasome led to the recovery of the enzymatic activity of mutant IDS in part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ムコ多糖症の治療法としては、対症療法に加えて、根治を目指すために酵素補充療法や造血幹細胞移植などの方法がとられる。しかし、根治療法にもそれぞれに利点と難点があることに加えて、中枢神経や骨など、効果が表れない組織もある。そのため、従来とは異なるアプローチによる治療戦略の確立が期待されている。本研究成果により、ハンター症候群の発症機構の一端を明らかにできた。プロテアソーム系を調節するという新たな切り口からのムコ多糖症治療戦略構築に貢献できる可能性が拓けた。