Genetic and Clinical analyses in patients with sitosterolemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Dateki Sumito  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70462801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高コレステロール血症 / 高シトステロール血症 / 黄色腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sitosterolemia is caused by biallelic mutations in the ABCG5 or the ABCG8 genes. We revealed the clinical spectrum, the genotype-phenotype correlations, and the genetic background in patient with monoallelic and biallelic ABCG5 or ABCG8 gene variants in the Japanese population. Clinical analyses in the patients and the family members revealed that there were broad clinical spectrum from severe lethal atherosclerosis to mild phenotype with just hypercholesterolemia and no genotype-phenotype correlations even in patients with same mutations. Plasma cholesterol concentrations were extremely high in infant even in heterozygous carrier, whereas breast-fed infants with sitosterolemia did not increase concentration of plasma sitosterols. Further studies will be needed to clarify the appropriate therapies for the disease and adverse impacts of the heterozygous carriers for atherosclerotic disease .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シトステロール血症の臨床像と遺伝型-表現型の関連性を明らかにすることで、より効率的な診断システムの確率と早期診断、医療介入が可能となる。シトステロール血症と家族性高コレステロール血症では、治療・医学的管理方法が異なる。シトステロール血症では、高コレステロール血症に対して一般的に使用されるスタチン系製剤の効果がない。また、家族性高コレステロール血症で推奨される植物脂質の摂取は悪影響を与える。本研究の成果は、シトステロール血症に対する適切な治療管理を可能にし、本症における動脈硬化、若年性心筋梗塞の予防に貢献すると期待される。