Development of novel medicine using iPS cells derived from Gaucher disease type II patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kido Jun  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70721215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 公俊  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30336234)
沼川 忠広  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (40425690)
松本 志郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (70467992)
曽我 美南  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (80768002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天代謝異常症 / ライソーム病 / 神経幹細胞 / IPS細胞 / iPS細胞 / ゴーシェ病 / Neuron / ゴーシェー病 / ニューロン / Neural stem cell / 神経型ゴーシェー病 / GlcSph / LAMP1 / Gaucher disease / 治療薬開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the iPS cells were generated from patients with GD type II, and neurons were differentiated from GD type II iPS cells. We compared the function of neurons from iPS cells with GD type II and those of neurons from iPSCs with healthy control. Moreover, we developed the drug screening system using the neural stem cells (NSCs) with GD type II and found out the compound, which can alleviate accumulation of GlcSph, from compounds library (1392 compounds). We presently have been analyzing effectiveness of the identified compound in the neurons from iPSCs with GD type II and the model mouse for GD type II, and investigating mechanisms of the compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究結果は、プレシナプス機能異常として、SNAREタンパク質の異常が、ポストシナプス機能異常として、種々のCaイオンチャンネルの異常が考えられ、新たなゴーシェ病II型の表現型を提示するとともに新たな治療ターゲットを示唆するものとなった。また、薬剤スクリーニングによって今回見つけ出した化合物は、この化合物自体の本来の作用機序とは異なる作用機序によってGlcSphを低下させていると考えられ、新たな薬理学的作用機序の提示が期待された。さらに、この化合物は、この疾患の治療薬となる可能性だけでなく、この疾患の神経細胞の新たな治療ターゲットを見出す可能性があることを示唆した。