Elucidation of the mechanism of mother-to-child transmission of HTLV-1 after sexual intercoursetransmission and development of health guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NEROME Yasuhito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00457657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 嘉文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20260680)
嶽崎 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50227013)
大脇 哲洋  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50322318)
網谷 真理恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (90574400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 母子感染 / 性行為感染 / 抗体検査 / PCR / 母子感染対策 / 水平感染 / 保健指導 / 母子感染予防 / 母子保健 / 性行為感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are limited from a case, we show that(1) mother-to-child transmission of HTLV-1 can occur even in PCR-negative cases with an indeterminate in confirmatory test, (2) antibody tests may be more likely to be positive than PCR tests in confirmatory tests in pregnant women, and (3) PCR-positive cases were negative by the confirmatory test and become determined they are not infected by the same algorithm as pregnant women. There are a problem with determination of confirmatory tests for mother-to-child transmission at the 3 years age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果より以下のことが提案できたことが、社会的意義がある。現在全国で行われているHTLV-1母子感染予防対策でPCR検査が保険適応になったが、陰性の場合に母子感染する可能性を伝えることを考慮する必要があることを示せた。配偶者がHTLV-1感染男性の場合、妊娠初期のスクリーニング検査で陽性とならなくても経過中に、抗体検査を定期的に行い、陽性となったら確認検査やPCR検査を行うことが必要であることを示唆された。児の抗体スクリーニング検査で陽性となった場合、確認検査で陰性となっても母子感染を否定しきれず、PCR検査や経過観察を行う必要性が示唆された。