Study on the mechanism of inflammation in the CNS of gangliosidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80264604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 章  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (20381585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsガングリオシドーシス / サンドホフ病 / ライソソーム病 / TLR / ライソゾーム蓄積病 / GM2ガングリオシドーシス / TLR4 / 炎症反応 / ライソソーム蓄積病 / 炎症 / 自然免疫 / 遺伝病 / ガングリオシド / マイクログリア / ライソゾーム病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sandhoff disease (SD), which is one of the lysosomal storage diseases, is a pathological condition in which undegraded glycolipids accumulate in the central nervous system(CNS) due to a congenital deficiency of β-hexosaminidases A and B, which reside in lysosome. As a result of accumulation of the undegraded substances, neuronal disturbance progress.
However, in our study, the progression of SD pathology is not only caused by the accumulation of the glycolipids in the CNS, but also caused by the autoantibody formation because the undegraded substances potentially become autoantigen. In addition, the accumulation found in this study directly stimulates astrocytes via Toll-like receptors (TLRs) 2,4, and TNF-α and IL-1β are produced in the CNS. It was confirmed that an inflammatory reaction was triggered, and the condition progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでサンドホフ病を含むGM2ガングリオシドーシスは先天的にライソソーム酵素の欠損により、その代謝物である糖脂質が中枢神経系に蓄積し、どの様なメカニズムで病態を進行させるかは解明されていなかった。
本研究の結果、サンドホフ病ではその病態の進行に蓄積物がアストロサイトを直接刺激し、炎症性サイトカインが産生されることによる中枢神経系での炎症反応が深く関与していること見出された。
現在遺伝子の欠損病であるサンドホフ病は、根本的な治療法は無く、症状による対症療法のみとなっているが、本研究の結果により、炎症反応を軽減させる事により、病勢の進行を遅らせ、将来的には治療の開発に役立つものと考えられる。