Novel machanism of mitochondrial disease based on noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30406532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア病 / 非コードRNA / 呼吸差酵素 / マイクロRNA / 呼吸差酵素複合体 / 呼吸鎖酵素 / ミトコンドリア / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional loss of mitochondrial genes which are involved in mitochondrial fission, fusion, energy generation and stress regulation can change the expression level of several noncoding RNAs which could involve in mitochondrial function. To identify those RNAs, we obtained RNA samples from human cultured cells in which dysfunction of crucial mitochondrial genes was introduced. By expression analysis, we identified several messenger RNAs, long noncoding RNAs and microRNAs whose expression level was changed by the results of dysfunction of crucial mitochondrial genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアの分裂や融合に関わる遺伝子を抑制することにより、共通して発現が変動する長鎖非コードRNAやマイクロRNAも複数検出することが出来た。この中に、ミトコンドリア機能を制御したり影響を及ぼし、ひいてはミトコンドリア病の発症要因にもなるRNAが含まれていると考えられる。