Integrative early definitive diagnosis of Wilson disease and a role of copper storage vesicle in cellular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Matsuura  藤田医科大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70157238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杵渕 幸  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30244346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシンクロトロン放射光 / 銅代謝異常 / 遺伝子解析 / 生化学的解析 / 組織元素イメージング / 生化学解析 / ウィルソン病 / 銅代謝異常疾患 / シンクロトン放射光 / 蛍光X線分析 / 元素分析 / 蛍光X線マッピング / 遺伝病 / 鉄代謝異常 / 脳神経系 / 肝臓 / 病理学 / 量子ビーム / ナノバイオ / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wilson disease (WD) is an inherited disorder of copper overload that results in severe liver failure and neurological defects if untreated. Although effective treatments are available to prevent or reverse many manifestations, the diagnosis is still challenging because of diverse symptoms and inevitable difficulties in laboratory tests, such as ATP7B genotyping, biochemical liver copper measurement, and histochemical copper staining techniques. To improve the diagnostic ability, we established two-dimensional copper mapping technique for pathological examination using synchrotron-generated brilliant X-ray. We introduce this synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence (SR-XRF) analysis to pathological tissue sections for evaluating copper status of WD and suspected cases. Combination of genotyping, biochemical measurement, and SR-XRF copper imaging helps to diagnose patients with early, mild and presymptomatic WD and to distinguish it from other copper accumulated disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指定難病(番号171)であるウィルソン病は、他の難病とは違って治療法がある。早期軽症例ではかなりの病勢のコントロールが可能である。一方では、治療薬は完治をもたらさない。生涯にわたる服用コンプライアンス、食事制限、肝硬変に進展すると肝機能低下、劇症化(溶血発作)の可能性など難しい問題がある。肝硬変に進行し精神神経症状をきたすと適切な治療法がない。早期発見治療が良好な予後をもたらすかは不確定である。本研究により症例が蓄積すれば明らかになり、病態の正確な把握に大きな貢献をする。さらなる診断治療法の開発に向け、社会的な要請に応えるバックボーンとして大きな意義がある。