For a treatment of glycogen storage disease type III by controlling glycogen accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Okubo Minoru  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60241238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 遺伝・先天異常学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with glycogen storage disease type III (GSD III) are unable to breakdown glycogen due to the inborn deficiency of glycogen debranching enzyme caused by mutations in the AGL gene. Glycogen gradually accumulates in their organs. Genetic and clinical features in Japanese patients with GSD III are characterized. Precise diagnosis by using genetic tests in early ages and close follow-up are keys to prevent the development of organ damages and glycogen accumulation in later ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私どもは、日本人糖原病III型の遺伝子配列(AGL変異)の違いを調べて、日本人に多いものと世界的に多いものを見つけました。その違いにより臓器障害の違いが起こるので、患者ごとに病気の進行を抑える方法が異なる可能性を示しました。
日本人の糖原病III型の特徴を明らかにしました。1)肝障害が進行して、肝硬変に進むことが多い。肝癌が発生することがある。2)継続した肝臓の画像診断が肝癌の早期発見に有用である、3)日本人に特定のAGL遺伝子変異が比較的高頻度に認められる。