Pathogenesis, Diagnosis and treatment of lysosomal diseases by Biomarker Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
Eto Yoshikatsu  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, センター長 (50056909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU CHEN  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, 研究員 (90790840)
HOSSAIN ARIF  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, 研究員 (40777893)
柳澤 比呂子  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, 研究員 (60416659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / NPC / ファブリ病 / バイオマーカー / オキシステロール、 / iPS細胞 / タンデムMS / Niemann-Pick C病 / 蓄積脂質 / lysoGb3 / oxysterol / TEM解析 / ゴーシェ病 / ニーマンピック病 / iPS細胞作製 / プロテオミクス / NPC病 / iPS cells / MS/MS / lysosomal disease
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various lysosomal diseases,we studied Niemann-Pick C(NPC)disease to measure plasma biomarkers such as oxysterol 7KC,lysosphingomyelin and bile acid 506 measured by tandem MS.We also generated iPS cells of NPC patients by Sendai virus and differentiated into neuroprogenitor cells/neuron and examined their relationship with their pathological conditions studied by electron microscopy and also determination of various biomarkers including lipids and proteome analysis in neuroprogenitor cells and mature neurons by tandem MS.Our data including lipid anlaysis and proteome analysis in these neural progenitor cells derived from NPC iPS cells by tandem MS indicated that 6 proteins in NPC progenitor cells were increased, specifically and may related to abnormal proteome metabolism in NPC neuronal cells.Furthermore, treatment by various candidate compounds may change these abnormal metabolism in neural cells derived from NPC iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライソゾーム病の内ニーマンピツクC(NPC)病の各種血清バイオマーカーをタンデムMSで測定することにより患者の早期診断をし、治療に結びつけることが可能である。又NPC iPS細胞から神経細胞などへの分化研究により、NPCの神経障害の
メカニズムをNPCiPSから分化した神経幹細胞の脂質代謝並びにプロテオゾーム解析をタンデムマスで一斉分析を行い、細胞内での脂質並びにプロテオミクスの異常を明らかにすることが出来た。今後神経細胞の治療に伴う、プロテオミクス効果を確認することが可能になり、病態解明と共に治療効果を明らかにすることができる。