Search for the therapeutic methods for SLC19A3 deficiency using disease model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Nobuaki  香川大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60274198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 紀子  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 遺伝子医療研究部, 専門員 (00393132)
山田 憲一郎  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 遺伝子医療研究部, 主任研究員 (30291173)
千葉 陽一  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSLC19A3遺伝子 / チアミン / 疾患モデルマウス / 治療 / ミクログリア / 神経細胞死 / SLC19A3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deficiency of a thiamine transporter, SLC19A3, is an autosomal recessive disorder and infantile case shows most severe penotype of brain disturbance. Thiamine is effective in patients with SLC19A3 deficiency, but there is an urgent need to identify another effective drug to improve symptoms. In the present study, drugs were administered to homozygous deletion (KO) mice of Slc19a3 gene fed a thiamine-restricted diet, and the pathological findings of the brains were analyzed using an immunohistological method. As a result, in the group treated with minomycin and exendin, the loss of NeuN-positive cells in the thalamus and the increase of GFAP-positive cells and Iba1-positive cells in the thalamus were observed as in the untreated KO mice. However, NAC-treated KO mice had reduced abnormal brain findings. Taken together, NAC can suppress the exacerbation of brain damage due to thiamin restriction in Slc19a3 KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チアミントランスポーターであるSLC19A3遺伝子の欠損症では、チアミンの摂取量が著しく低下するので、脳の活性型チアミン二リン酸(チアミンピロリン酸:TPP)が不足し、主にミトコンドリアでのエネルギー産生が障害され、リー脳症に類似した脳症状や脳MRI所見が見られる。従って、本研究により、体内で欠乏しているチアミン以外の本欠損症に有効な薬剤を同定することは、本欠損症のみならず、リー脳症の原因となる様々なミトコンドリアに異常が見られる疾患の治療に有効と考えられる。本研究では、NAC(Nアセチルシステイン)が本欠損症に有効なことを明らかにした。従って、NACはリー脳症の治療の候補薬である。