Elucidation of altered neural network in the preterm brain based on spindle bursts in EEG, and its clinical regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20647466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 昌弘  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (40343206)
夏目 淳  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60422771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳 / 紡錘波状速波 / 早産児 / 脳波 / MRI / 発達 / 自発活動 / サブプレートニューロン / 機能的MRI / デルタブラッシュ / 白質障害 / 発達期脳容量 / 発達期脳 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During human brain development, spindles burst is a crucial spontaneous activity in EEG. The aim of this study was to elucidate the effect of the electrical activity on functional and structural brain development. We found that in extremely premature infants brushes corresponding to spindle bursts in animals occurred most frequently at 36 postmenstrual weeks. Additionally, the brush occurrence at 36 postmenstrual weeks was associated with white matter abnormality on brain MRI and in turn associated with neurodevelopmental outcomes at 18 months of corrected age. We also showed that functional and structural MRI reveals associations with neurodevelopment at 18 months of corrected age. These data indicated that brushes in EEG contribute to the altered brain development in preterm infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、動物を用いた基礎研究から、発達早期に見られる電気的自発活動が脳発達に重要であることが実証され始めている。本研究は、ヒトにおいても紡錘波速波の自発活動が早産児の機能的・構造的な脳発達に影響を与えることを明らかにした意義がある。
今後、紡錘波状速波を含む自発脳波活動に対して詳細で多角的研究を行うことで、早産児に高率に認める自閉スペクトラム症や知的発達症といった神経発達症の生成メカニズムへの理解が進み、早期介入への糸口が見出されるものと期待される。