New Treatment Strategy for SMA: In tron-retention of the SMN2 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishio Hisahide  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80189258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 正和  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80437483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / SMN1遺伝子 / SMN2遺伝子 / イントロン・リテンション / スプライス部位 / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / ヌシネルセン / オフターゲット効果 / SMN1遺伝子 / SMN2遺伝子 / スプライシング / 潜在性エクソン / 新規治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) is a motor neuron disease caused by SMN1 gene abnormality. We planned to develop a new treatment strategy for SMA in this project. To produce a higher amount of full-length SMN2 protein in SMA fibroblasts, we designed experiments in which SMN2 intron 7-retention should be induced by antisense oligonucleotide agents (AO). However, when SMA fibroblasts were transfected with AOs targeting the splice sites of SMNN2 intron 7, unexpected results were obtained; retention of intron 7 was hardly introduced, but exon 7 was rather incorporated into SMN2 mRNA. Our study revealed that AO, which targeted the splice sites of intron 7, might induce SMN2 exon 7 inclusion, suggesting that our AOs might have splicing-enhancing function. We also did experiments with Nusinesrsen-like AO (Nusi). High dose of Nusi produced a new transcript with a cryptic exon in SMN2 intron 6, suggesting the possibility of Nusinersen's off-target effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(学術的意義)SMN2遺伝子エクソン7において、スプライス部位を標的としたアンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド(AO)がスプライシングを阻止しないで、かえってスプライシング増強機能を示したことは、スプライシング装置が遺伝子によって異なることを示している。
(社会的意義)ヌシネルセンは、SMA治療薬として、2016年米国で、翌年わが国で薬事承認を受けた。わが国では、400人を超えるSMA患者が本薬剤で治療を受けている。本薬剤のオフターゲット効果は報告されていないが、今回の実験結果はオフターゲット効果の存在を示唆している。ヌシネルセンの投与に際しては、今後も慎重な観察が必要である。