| Project/Area Number |
17K10080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 全エクソーム解析 / 傍シルビウス裂症候群 / 多少脳回 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Perisylvian syndrome is a rare disorder of the brain in which cortical malformation, usually polymicrogyria, occurs around the Sylvian fissures, and characterized by pseudobulbar palsy, intellectual disability or epilepsy. This study aimed to identify the genetic cause of perisylvian syndrome by comprehensive genome analyses on Japanese patients with this disease. We have identified and reported SCN3A, novel gene associated with polymicrogyria in 2018. We have also detected novel genes A, B, C, and D, for this disease, and are now doing in vitro, and/or in vivo analyses to confirm them in collaboration with other research institutes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本疾患は、その原因として胎児期の環境要因と並んで遺伝学的要因が想定されているが、遺伝学的要因についてはその多くは原因不明である。今回の研究で、新たな疾患責任遺伝子SCN3Aを同定したことは、その病態を理解し治療法について検討する第一歩であり社会的意義は大きい。本遺伝子は細胞膜に局在する電位依存性ナトリウムチャネルの構成分子をコードする。これまでてんかんの責任遺伝子として知られていたが、脳構造異常をきたすことは知られていなかった。今回の発見により、イオンチャネル遺伝子と脳形成異常との関連が示唆されたことは学術的意義がある。