Creation of prognostic indicators using heart rate variability analysis for childhood-onset neuromuscular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Ayako  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80444975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早野 順一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 名誉教授 (90173054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋疾患 / 心電図 / 心拍変動 / 自律神経 / 神経筋疾患 / 予後予測 / 神経金疾患 / 筋ジストロフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to use 24-hour Holter electrocardiograms to discover the characteristics of heart rate variability in pediatric-onset neuromuscular disease and to find treatment evaluation indicators for cardiac complications. As a result of this study as a whole, heart rate variability was analyzed from 603 Holter electrocardiogram data of 113 cases of Duchenne muscular dystrophy. A multifactorial analysis was performed on 111 cases by checking for missing values in the clinical information and heart rate variability data from the initial Holter electrocardiogram. We plan to determine heart rate variability parameters which can predict life prognosis by a final multifactorial analysis and present a paper. The research results were presented twice at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ではスマートデバイスでも心拍を検出できるようになってきた。筋疾患では移動自体が患者に負担であり、在宅医療(訪問診療や遠隔診療)が充実することは非常に有用である。一方で筋疾患は希少疾患であり経験豊富な医師は限られる。生命予後の重要な因子となる心筋症の状態を心拍変動で把握できるようになることは、在宅医療でもモニタリングが可能になり、専門医に相談しやすくなることを示唆する。本研究では心拍変動解析がデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーの診療で有用であることが示唆された。