Direct differentiation of peripheral blood cells into neurons for the analysis of epigenetic-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Mitsuru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10613995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / iN / エピゲノム / 神経疾患 / 末梢血細胞 / 直接誘導 / iPS細胞 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a technique for an efficient conversion of peripheral blood mononuclear cells into neurons using Sendai virus system. It is faster and more survival efficient than previously reported. This method produced glutamatergic neurons as the main population as the previous methods, but it also included GABAergic and dopaminergic neurons. These results suggested that it will be possible in the future to create selective neural subtypes by adjusting or adding another differentiation factors. In addition, we were successfully able to construct efficient platforms using high-content cell-image analyzers and a single-cell RNA sequencing for validating the character of the cells produced by the culture systems like this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して末梢血細胞からiPS細胞を介することのない、極めて迅速な神経分化転換技術(ダイレクトリプログラミング)のプラットフォームができ、その詳細な性質も把握できるようになった。さらに、iPS細胞からの分化誘導時と導入している因子がほぼ同じであるにもかかわらず血球細胞からの分化転換ではより多岐のサブタイプの神経細胞が産生されている。これは細胞個々がもつエピジェネティック情報を完全にリプログラミングしていないことも大きな理由の一つであると予想される。そのため、これまで困難であったエピジェネティックに関与する疾患の病態評価や治療法開発に向けて、新しく機能的実験系を提唱できたと考えられる。