Elucidation of the pathogenesis of acute encephalitis/encephalopathy with a focus on glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Hirokazu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30621817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣田 博樹  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40528949)
奥村 彰久  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクログリア / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミエリン / サイトカイン / MYRF / iNOS / 低酸素 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glia are involved in the homeostasis of the brain microenvironment. By focusing on glia, it is expected that the pathophysiology of acute encephalitis and encephalopathy can be understood from a different perspective than neuronal damage, which may lead to the development of novel therapies. In the present study, the effect of therapeutic hypothermia on microglial activation was shown to reduce neuronal damage. Cultured BV-2 microglial cells under hypothermia showed significantly reduced expression of inflammatory cytokines and iNOS, and hypothermia also suppressed BV-2 cell phagocytosis. In addition, a missense variant in the MYRF gene, which regulates gene expression in oligodendrocytes, one of the glial cells, were identified in two families with mild encephalitis/encephalopathy with a reversible splenial lesion (MERS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究は、低体温療法がミクログリアの炎症反応を抑制することで神経保護に寄与している可能性を示唆している。低体温療法は、ミクログリアの活性化抑制の観点からも、急性脳炎・脳症の治療において有望なアプローチとなっている可能性がある。
MYRF(Myelin Regulatory Factor)は成熟したオリゴデンドロサイトで発現するDNA制御因子であり、MBP、PLPなどのミエリン関連遺伝子の発現に関与している。MERSにおけるMYRF遺伝子変異の同定はグリアが関与する急性脳症という新たな概念を裏付けている。これらの研究成果は、グリアに着目した急性脳炎・脳症の治療法開発に寄与するものである。