Non-invasive system for predicting effectiveness of the exon skipping therapy for muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Takeshima  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 知子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10596042)
下村 英毅  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30441273)
三崎 真生子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50595048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsmuscular dystrophy / molecular therapy / splicing / exon skipping / 筋ジストロフィー / 分子治療 / エクソンスキッピング / 次世代シークエンサー / 小児神経学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modulation of splicing with antisense oligonucleotide that convert out-of-frame dystrophin mRNA into in-frame has been developed as a novel therapy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy. However, the effectiveness is different among patients, which disturb the development of antisense oligonucleotide therapy. To establish the non-invasive system for predicting effectiveness of the splicing modulation therapy for muscular dystrophy, gene mutation and splicing pattern of patients were analyzed, and artificial mutant genes were introduced to the cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチドによりスプライシングを制御する治療法において、事前に、非侵襲的にその有効性を予測するシステムを開発し得る可能性がある。このようなシステムを応用することにより、より的確に本治療法を臨床応用できるようになり、デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーに対するアンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド治療の開発をさらに推進できる可能性がある。