Exploration of novel causative genes for adrenal hypoplasia congenital and familial isolated glucocorticoid deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA NORIYUKI  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 研究員 (10260340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords先天性副腎低形成症 / 先天性ACTH不応症 / ミトコンドリア電子伝達系 / NNT遺伝子 / GSR遺伝子 / GPX4遺伝子 / RNA-Seq / CLPP遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / 分子内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that abnormalities in the mitochondrial glutathione system might cause adrenal hypoplasia congenital (AHC) or familial isolated glucocorticoid deficiency (FIGD), and analyzed the GSR and GPX4 genes in AHC and FIGD patients with unknown etiology. However, we found no pathological variants in these genes. Then, we performed RNA-Seq analyses in lymphoblastoid cells from a patient with FIGD caused by the NNT gene mutations and her mother, and identified the CLPP gene at upstream of NTT. We considered CLPP a novel candidate gene causing AHC or FIGD, and analyzed it in AHC and FIGD patients with unknown etiology. However, we found no pathological variants in the gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
責任遺伝子が同定されていない先天性副腎低形成症/ACTH不応症の家系で、GSR遺伝子、GPX4遺伝子およびCLPP遺伝子を新規原因遺伝子候補として解析したが、病的バリアントは認められなかった。したがって、先天性副腎低形成症/ACTH不応症には、依然として未知の責任遺伝子が存在し、今後更なる検索が必要であると考えられる。