Elucidation of the pathogenesis of diamond-blackfan anemia and identification of novel therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Toki Tsutomu  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種田 晃人  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70332492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤血球造血 / ダイアモンド・ブラックファン貧血 / TP53 / リボソームタンパク質 / GATA1 / リボゾーム・タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to investigate the pathogenesis of Diamond-Blackfan anemia, one of the hereditary bone marrow failures, by focusing on erythropoietic disorders caused by ribosomal protein gene mutations and a novel TP53 mutation. We reported that the TP53 mutation we found is an activating mutation that causes erythroid hypoplasia and significant growth disorders. The search for a common cascade triggered by both mutations is ongoing, and novel mechanisms to regulate translation efficiency may exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイアモンド・ブラックファン貧血は、赤血球造血のみが障害される先天性の造血不全症で、頭・顔部・上肢などに奇形がみられることがあり、発がん素因を有することも報告されている。原因はリボソームタンパク質をコードする遺伝子の変異であるが、変異が明らかなのは60%ほどで、残りの症例は原因遺伝子が不明である。本研究は、多くの症例の変異検索から新たな原因遺伝子を同定し、それを手掛かりに本疾患の発症機構を明らかにし、新たな治療法の開発の礎となる研究である。