Cancer immnotherapy to augment antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Ko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20455728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞療法 / 免疫療法 / 遺伝子改変 / 抗体依存性細胞傷害 / 小児がん / 遺伝子治療 / キメラ型受容体 / キメラ受容体 / 免疫細胞療法 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish the novel cell line-based cancer immunotherapy, which augments the antitumor effect in combination with therapeutic antibodis. We transduced Fc-receptor based chimeric antigen receptors into natural killer cell originated cell line NK-92 instead of primary T lymphocytes. We performed cytotoxicity assay to test the antitumor effect on tumor cell lines in the presence of the responsible therapeutic antibodies. We compared the capacity of the cell lines to those of the genetically modified primary lymphocytes and the existing products, which have been reported. The genetically modified NK-92 cell exerted antitumor effect. However, the efficacy was not superior to the existing products and even less than those of the genetically modified primary T-cells. We, therefore, continued to evaluate the durability of the cells and try to improve the chimeric receptor to increase the antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子改変免疫細胞療法は進歩が著しいが、患者由来のリンパ球を用いることにより、作成コスト、所要時間、および品質のばらつきが問題点である。本研究では細胞株の使用により、このような課題を解決できる可能性を有する新規治療法の開発に取り組んだ。残念ながら、現時点では抗腫瘍効果において難点があるため、また、先行研究に比べ優越性を示すことができなかった。今後、さらなる改良を進めていく必要がある。