Investigation causes of the increasing non vaccine type pneumococcal infections after the introduction of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Naruhiko Ishiwada  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (30344980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 13価肺炎球菌結合型ワクチン / 非PCV13含有血清型 / 免疫原性 / 特異抗体価 / 血清型12F / 無莢膜株 / 上咽頭保菌 / 侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症 / バイオフィルム / 基礎疾患 / 感染症 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasopharyngeal carriage rate of Streptococcus pneumoniae in Japanese infants didn't change before and after the introduction of 13th-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV13).Among carriage pneumococcus strains, all strains changed non PCV13 serotypes and nontypeable S.pneumoniae strains increased after the introduction of PCV13. Clonally related serotype 12F,that is one of non PCV13 serotypes,increased the pathogen of invasive pneumococcal diseases (IPD) in Japan.
The titers of PCV13 serotype specific antibodies in non PCV13 immunized Japanese children with underlying disease was relatively lower than healthy Japanese children. This study result suggests that the recommendation of PCV13 is needed for non PCV13 immunized Japanese children with underlying diseases.The titers of non PCV13 serotype specific antibody in PCV13 immunized children with IPD were varied. The effects of PCV13 immunization against immune response of non PCV13 specific serotype pneumococcus was not clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCV13定期接種化後、PCV13含有血清型の侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症の激減と同時に、PCV13既接種乳児の鼻腔内肺炎球菌分離率は変わらないが、全てPCV13非含有血清型に変化していたことを証明したことは、PCV13定期接種化の効果とワクチン接種を継続する意義を明確にした。一方、同一性の高い血清型12Fや無莢膜株の顕在化は、継続した肺炎球菌サーベイランスの重要性を示唆するものであった。
本研究により基礎疾患を有する小児では、PCV13型肺炎球菌に対する免疫原性が低いことが明らかとなり、本邦においても肺炎球菌感染症ハイリスク小児に対してPCV13を積極的に勧奨すべき重要なデータと考えられた。