Research for hematopoietic stem cell transplantation with enhanced antitumor effect by combination of cytokine induced killer cells and cultured mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Araki Raita  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60768779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前馬 秀昭  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (10419335)
西村 良成  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50324116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 肥満細胞 / 小児がん / 小児血液学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation has been used in the treatment for hematological malignancy. The escape of tumor cells from immune attack, and graft-versus-host disease are unsolved problems. The aim of our study is development of transplantation with enhanced anti-tumor effect and reduced risk of graft-versus host disease. In this study, we have found that cultured mast cells suppress the allo-immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞移植には移植片対宿主病という重大な副反応があり、移植療法の大きな障壁となっている。本研究において移植後免疫反応を修飾する細胞群の解析を行い、従来はアレルギーに関与する細胞とされていた肥満細胞が移植後の免疫応答に対して抑制的に作用することを見出した。