Development of treatment for neuroblastoma by differentiation induction therapy using nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (10397268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 勇成  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40303391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 分化誘導療法 / ナノ粒子 / レチノイン酸 / 医学 / 腫瘍免疫 / 小児がん / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For high-risk neuroblastoma, we planned to develop a treatment method using nanoparticles containing isotretinoic acid and bound with MIBG. In the first year of the study, we were able to create nanoparticles encapsulating retinoic acid. Next, an experiment was performed using a mouse neuroblastoma cell line. By co-culturing with nanoparticles encapsulating retinoic acid, NB2a differentiation was promoted and morphological changes were confirmed. Since it is difficult to bind MIBG to nanoparticles, we investigated the role of retinoic acid-embedded nanoparticles in vivo. We examined the growth and histopathological differentiation of NB2a subcutaneous tumors inoculated into mice, but could not establish an experimental system. Based on this study, we plan to carry out the study again with other neuroblastoma cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経芽腫に対する分化誘導療法は全身的な合併症が少なく、濃厚な治療歴のある患者にも実施可能な治療である。今回、ナノ粒子を用いた治療を検討することで、より効率的に腫瘍へ集積させることで、通常のATRAの投与と比較して、効果的に治療効果を上げることは可能となる。本研究期間では、生体内における、ナノ粒子の治療効果を見出すことはできなかったが、今後、研究を継続することで、生体内におけるより効率的なドラッグデリバリーシステムを開発し、副作用の少ない新たな治療法開発につながることが期待される。