Development of new treatment for juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia focusing on hematopoietic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Kazuo  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (10345746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 洋三  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60397312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPCDH17 / PCDH17 / 白血病幹細胞 / 接着分子 / 若年性骨髄単球性白血病 / 造血環境 / 白血病性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to clarify the hematopoietic microenvironmental molecules involved in the onset or progression of JMML, and to try to develop a novel molecular targeted therapeutic drug that is related to various clinical features. We reported that the adhesion molecule; protocadherin (PCDH) 17 gene is involved in the development of leukemia. We also found that PCDH17 acts as a tumor suppressor gene in hematopoietic tumors, and reported its potential as a target for novel molecular therapy
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腫瘍においては増殖シグナルや腫瘍特異的発現分子を標的とした治療薬の開発がはが盛んに行われている。今回の研究の成果は従来細胞間接着分子として働いていると考えられているPCDH17が細胞増殖に深く関与し、がん抑制遺伝子としての働きがあることをみいだした。このことはPCDH17が新規の分子標的治療薬としての可能性を示したことは学術的に大きな意義があると考えられる。