Comprehensive detection of viruses in pediatric patients with severe infectious diseases using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20532831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 嘉規  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児感染症 / 次世代シーケンス / ウイルス / ウイルス感染症 / 次世代シーケンサー / 劇症肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Next-generation sequencing (NGS) has been applied to the diagnosis of infectious diseases. The present study aimed to comprehensively analyze potential pathogenic viruses using NGS in clinical samples obtained from pediatric patients with severe diseases including fulminant hepatitis, myocarditis, and pneumonia. DNA and RNA sequencing libraries were prepared using extracted nuclear acids from clinical samples and then analyzed by NGS. Viral sequence reads were detected in 2 and 6 serum samples obtained from 14 fulminant hepatitis patients and 17 myocarditis patients, respectively. On the other hand, bronchoalveolar lavage fluid samples were used to detect viral pathogens in severe pneumonia, and viral sequence reads were detected in 7 of the 10 patients. Among them, enterovirus D 68 was detected in 2 patients. These data indicate that comprehensive detection of virus-derived DNA and RNA using NGS can be useful for the identification of pathogenic viruses in infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症診療において、病原微生物の同定は治療方針を決める上で重要であるが、PCR法や抗原検出キットが普及している一部のウイルスを除いて、疾患の病原ウイルスの同定は困難である。次世代シーケンサー(NGS)を用いることで、全てのウイルスの羅的検出を短時間に行うことが可能となり、臨床応用が期待されている。本研究では、原因が特定されていない小児重症患者(劇症肝炎、急性心筋炎、重症肺炎)から採取された血清や気管支肺胞洗浄液等の臨床検体をNGSで解析することで、一部の症例において病原ウイルスを特定することができた。本研究で得られた知見から、NGSが病原ウイルス診断に有用な手法であることが示唆された。