Project/Area Number |
17K10109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashii Yoshiko 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60343258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白川 利朗 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (70335446)
片山 高嶺 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70346104)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 癌免疫 / WT1 / 樹状細胞 / 腸管免疫 / ビフィズス菌 / パイエル板 / WT1蛋白 / がんワクチン / がん免疫 / 小児がん / 経口がんワクチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a novel oral cancer vaccines (BL420) with the WT1 protein by the surface expressed Bifidobacterium longum as a platform. In this vaccine, BL420 is taken up by CD103 + dendritic cells of Peyer's patches. It was clarified that these dendritic cells activate CD8 T cells, produce WT1-specific killer T cells, and exert an antitumor effect. It was clarified that BL420 exerts an antitumor effect by activating both the innate immunity and the acquired immunity by the expressed WT1 protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の作成したBL420は内服により抗腫瘍効果を発揮する新規癌ワクチンである。マウスモデルにおいてパイエル板に取り込まれて腸管内免疫担当細胞を活性化させ、末梢血でWT1特異的キラーT細胞を検出することができた。このことは本剤がマウスモデルにおいて腸管免疫を利用し抗腫瘍効果を発揮することを示している。本剤は内服であるため将来臨床応用された場合、患者にとって痛みがなく、通院の必要がない。さらにビフィズス菌はすでにプロバイオティクスとして食品で用いられており、安全性が高い。このことより患者の高いQOLを保つことができる。また製剤化においても菌の培養のみであるため容易、安価である。