Role of Rab family small G proteins in the regulation of neuroblastoma microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Noriyuki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00322719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 暢之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (20596043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経芽腫細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腫瘍随伴線維芽細胞 / Rab / 神経芽腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-risk neuroblastoma causes more than 50% relapse and shows therapy resistance. This is mainly due to tumor heterogeneity that is induced by tumor microenvironment and therapy stress and controlled by Rab family small G proteins (Rabs), key regulators of membrane traffic. In the present study, we have identified some members of Rabs, which potentially control the secretion of growth factors and tumor markers in neuroblastoma microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高リスク神経芽腫は、著しい治療抵抗性を示し、患者の半数以上が再発する代表的な小児がんである。がんの治療抵抗性獲得には、がん微小環境や治療ストレスによって誘導され、種々のサイトカインの分泌・取り込みを調節するRabファミリー低分子量G蛋白質(Rab)によって制御されるがんの多様性が重要だと考えられる。そこで本研究では、神経芽腫のがん微小環境におけるRab蛋白質の役割を明らかにすることを試みた。その成果は、神経芽腫の治療抵抗性獲得メカニズムを明らかにし、新たな治療法の開発、予後の改善に繋がると期待される。