Gut microbiota development of preterm infants hospitalised in intensive care units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tauchi Hisamichi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30314959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 榮一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20176126)
越智 史博  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30637905)
江口 真理子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40420781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / NICU / ビフィズス菌 / 新生児 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated morphosis of the intestinal bacterial flora in a premature infant (under gestational ages 37 weeks) and the healthy term infant (gestational ages 37-42 weeks) raised in a neonatal intensive care unit (NICU).(1) The premature infant raised in NICU is behind with the colonization of the bifidus bacillus as compared with a term infant.(2) As for the premature infant raised in NICU, there are many staphylococcal groups where a thing with some pathogenicity belongs to.
(3) When intestinal bacterial flora constitution of the bifidus bacillus superiority is formed, an enteral organic acid concentration increases, and pH decreases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本試験の結果、NICUで保育される早産児では、腸内細菌叢の形成が健康な正期産児とは異なり、特にビフィズス菌優勢の腸内細菌叢の形成が遅れていることを確認した。これは、NICUで保育されている早産児は、衛生的に保たれた閉鎖環境にいるため、様々な菌と接触する機会が少ないことが、その要因の一つであると考えられる。
今回得られた知見は、NICUで保育された早産児における腸内細菌叢の形成の遅れを確認したものであり、出生後間もない時期からビフィズス菌を与えることにより正常な腸内細菌叢へ導くなど、新たな対応策を構築するための糸口となる可能性がある。