Relationship between the variation of skin microbiome and atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Mikiya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60209020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋田 裕美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00767999)
大畑 雅典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / ウイルス / 微生物 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / アレルギー / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human skin microbiome has been suggested to have an association with various skin diseases. However, most studies have focused on bacterial communities and little is known about possible association between resident skin viruses and cutaneous disorders such as atopic dermatitis (AD). We investigated the infection levels of skin polyomaviruses including Merkel cell polyomavirus (MCPyV), human polyomavirus 6 (HPyV6) and HPyV7, using skin swabs collected from lesional and nonlesional skins of children with AD, and from healthy control children.
This age-matched case-control study provides the first analyses of the loads of polyomaviruses in association with AD in children. There were no significant differences in viral loads of these polyomaviruses. By contrast, in the skins of patients with AD in adults, the HPyV6 load was significantly higher and the MCPyV load was significantly lower. These results suggest that status of polyomaviruses differs between ADs in children and adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体のさまざまな部位にはマイクロバイオーム(微生物叢)があり、疾患との関わりが注目されている。微生物叢は皮膚にも存在するが、皮膚マイクロバイオームの変化がどのような疾患に、どのように関与しているのかはいまだ不明な点が多い。これまでの研究では細菌叢に主眼が置かれることが多く、ウイルス叢と皮膚疾患の関係については明らかにされていなかった。
本研究により、成人と小児のアトピー性皮膚炎の間では皮膚常在ウイルスの量的バランスに差異があることが初めて示され、不足している本邦の皮膚マイクロバイオームデータの充足に貢献できたと考えられる。