Novel therapeutic strategy for influenza and control of apoptosis of virus-infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masatoki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60423795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
細矢 光亮  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ノイラミニダーゼ阻害薬 / プロテアーゼ阻害薬 / インフルエンザウイルス / ノイラミニゼー阻害薬 / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined therapeutic strategies for patients who develop severe influenza caused by influenza A virus variant with reduced susceptibility to oseltamivir and peramivir. Even if a cell is infected with this variant and cultured in a culture medium containing oseltamivir or peramivir, a high concentration of a drug is required to inhibit sufficiently the growth of the virus. However, it was found that by adding a protease inhibitor, Camostat mesilate and Nafamostat Mesilate, here, the virus growth can be inhibited even with relatively low concentrations of oseltamivir or peramivir. It was also confirmed that the concentration of each drug used at that time was not toxic to cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、オセルタミビルもしくはペラミビルに感受性が低下したインフルエンザウイルス(以下変異ウイルス)に感染し重症化した患者さんに対しては、これら既存の抗インフルエンザ薬に加え、カモスタットやナファモスタットといったプロテアーゼ阻害薬を併用することで、治療が可能である可能性が示されました。特に静注薬であるペラミビルとナファモスタットを併用すると、それぞれ単独での有効濃度よりも低い濃度でウイルス増殖を抑制できることが判明しました。
これまで変異ウイルスによる重症例に対しては有効な抗ウイルス療法はありませんでしたが、作用機序の異なる薬剤を併用することで、治療が可能であることが示されました。