Elucidation of virus-associated encephalopathies by dynamics evaluation of tight-junction using human cerebral vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Mitsuaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 幸彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305369)
橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性脳症 / 血液脳関門 / 血管内皮障害 / タイトジャンクション / サイトカイン / ウイルス / 血管透過性 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮電気抵抗 / ウイルス性脳症 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / TNF-α / タイト結合 / 経内皮電気抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of virus-associated acute encephalopathy (VAE) involves non-inflammatory brain edema caused by disruption of the blood brain barrier (BBB). We aimed to establish an in vitro VAE model using an in vitro BBB model and to evaluate the dynamics of vascular dysfunction caused by tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α. A co-culture model, consisting of human brain microvascular endothelial cells and pericytes, was treated with serially diluted TNF-α. The VAE model was established by demonstrating that vascular permeability was enhanced in a TNF-α concentration-dependent manner in this evaluation system by transendothelial electrical resistance measurement and solute permeation test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管内皮細胞と周皮細胞を用いたBBBモデルを用い、TNF-αを添加することによりin vitroのVAEモデルを作製した。TER測定と溶質透過試験はTNF-αによる血管内皮細胞障害による透過性亢進を評価するのに有用である。この評価方法は、VAEの病態解明だけではなく、血管透過性に焦点をあてた特異的治療法開発に有用であある。