Regulation of factor VIII by activated protein C and protein S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Masahiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30572010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 恵嗣  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50326328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血友病 / 第VIII因子 / プロテインS / 活性型プロテインC / 血液凝固 / 抗凝固 / 活性化プロテインC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factor (F) VIII functions as a cofactor in the tenase complex responsible for phospholipid (PL) surface-dependent conversion of FX to FXa by FIXa. On the other hand, protein S (PS) functions as a cofactor of activated protein C (APC) that inactivates FVIII(a) and FV(a). In this study, several approaches were employed to assess APC-FVIII A2 interaction and PS-FVIII LC interaction. Amino acid residues 420-429 in FVIII A2 domain might be the new APC binding site. On the other hand, FVIII mutant, S488A/S489A/R490A/K2239A, showed the low affinity to PS comparing to wild type FVIII. However, this FVIII mutant had a moderate affinity to FIXa. Therefore, FVIII mutant, S488A/S489A/R490A/K2239A, could be new FVIII concentrate which has the longer half-life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血友病Aは凝固第VIII因子(FVIII)の欠乏によっておこる。治療に用いるFVIII製剤は半減期が短く頻回な投与が必要である。FVIIIは活性型プロテインC (APC)及びプロテインS (PS) により不活化される。従って、FVIIIとAPC/PSの結合を制御することは、新規FVIII製剤の開発につながる。 FVIIIのAPC/PS結合部位のアミノ酸を置換することで、APC/PSとの結合能が弱い変異FVIIIを作製した。この変異FVIIIによる新規製剤はAPC/PSに不活化されにくいため、従来の製剤より安定性が高く、長時間作用すると考えられ、患者のQOLの向上に役立つものと期待できる。