The response of endothelial cells and the function of coagulation factor VIII under flow conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shida Yasuaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10721566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 恵嗣  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50326328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液 / 血流 / 血栓止血 / 凝固因子 / FVIII / 血管内皮 / shear stress / 血管内皮細胞 / 第VIII因子 / von Willebrand 因子 / 生理学 / 蛋白質 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coagulation factor VIII (FVIII) and von Willebrand factor (VWF) are essential factors for hemostasis. Although these proteins are produced in endothelial cells, the detailed mechanism is not known. We evaluated the influence of shear stress created by the blood flow on the production of FVIII and VWF. Shear stress not only changed the shape of endothelial cells but also accelerated the production of FVIII and VWF. Furthermore, the pattern of blood flow such as laminar and oscillatory flow had distinct effects on the production. These results identified the novel regulatory mechanism of hemostasis and, moreover, are applicable to improved efficiency of the production of FVIII and VWF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
止血に必須の凝固因子である第 VIII因子(FVIII)や血小板粘着凝集に関わるフォン・ヴィレブランド因子(VWF)は血管内皮細胞で産生されることが知られているが、その詳細な機序は不明である。今回我々は血流がこれらの因子産生に及ぼす影響を独自の還流装置を用いて検討した。血流により血管内皮細胞は形態変化を起こすだけでなく、VWFやFVIIIの産生を亢進させた。また層流や乱流などの血流形式によっても異なることが判明した。新たな止血制御機構の解明であり、またFVIIIやVWF因子製剤の効率良い製造にも応用できる可能性がある。