Molecular biological analysis of single nucleotide polymorphisms in the D'D3 domain of von Willebrand factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogiwara Kenichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50623500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 恵嗣  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50326328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォン・ウィルブランド因子 / フォン・ウィルブランド病 / 血液凝固第VIII因子 / 血友病A / 一塩基多型 / 機能増強型変異 / 第VIII因子 / 凝固第VIII因子 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The D'D3 domain of von Willebrand factor (VWF) plays an important role in binding to coagulation factor VIII (FVIII). We searched for gene variants that could cause functional enhancement of the D' domain of VWF by in silico analysis. (1) Wild-type VWF protein was expressed in HEK293T cells by using a plasmid transfected with human VWF cDNA (pPG-CAG-huVWF-PGKpuro) and the normal functions of the expressed protein were confirmed. The type 2N VWD mutations in the D' domain and neighboring single nucleotide polymorphisms were selected by in silico analysis to identify candidate variants with enhanced function of VWF. We generated VWF variants and analyzed its FVIII binding ability, but could not identify a variant that showed higher FVIII binding ability compared to wild-type VWF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FVIIIは血漿中でVWFに保護され、FVIII欠乏は血友病Aを、VWF上のFVIII結合領域であるD'D3ドメインの変異はFVIII結合能低下による2N型VWDをきたす。D'ドメインの一塩基多型をヒントにFVIII結合能増強型VWF遺伝子の存在を探ることは、血友病Aの新規治療製剤の開発や、2N型VWDへの治療応用を含むVWFの基礎的知見につながる意義があったが、野生型VWFのFVIII結合能を上回るバリアントを同定するに至らなかった。このことはVWFのFVIII結合能がすでに極めて高い親和性にあることを示し、VWFとFVIIIの結合が進化的に温存されてきたことを示す最新知見とも合致した。