| Project/Area Number |
17K10129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2019) St. Luke's International University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 庸一 北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40525341)
浦山 ケビン 聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 教授 (60726850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 小児 / 白血病 / 治療毒性 / 遺伝子多型 / 薬理ゲノム学 / ゲノム薬理学 / 小児腫瘍学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) is the most common childhood cancer and long-term survival is expected in roughly 80% of patients. However, treatment-related toxicity is still a problem. We conducted a pharmacogenomic study in children with ALL. As a result, MTHFR gene polymorphism was related with clearance of methotrexate (MTX) in high-dose MTX treatment (n=79) among 5 genes (SLCO1B1, SLC19A1, ABCB1, ABCC2, ABCG2, and MTHFR). The most relevant gene polymorphism related with hematotoxicity of 6-mercaptopurine was NUDT15 (n=239), but not TPMT, which was strongly correlated in Caucasians. The result was validated using another cohort of patients (n=55). The difference in ethnicity should be considered to interpret the pharmacogenomic data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性リンパ性白血病(ALL)は最も頻度の高い小児がんである。ALLの治療成績の改善はめざましく、約80%に長期生存が期待できるが、化学療法に伴う治療毒性は大きな問題である。近年のゲノム薬理学の進歩により、治療毒性に関わる遺伝子変異が同定されてきたが、人種による差異が大きい。本研究の結果、MTHFR遺伝子多型とメソトレキサートのクリアランスとの間に相関がみられた。また6-メルカプトプリンの血液毒性では、白人で意味のあるTPMT多型は有意でなく、NUDT15多型は有意であった。薬剤による有害事象は人種差が大きいため、日本人を対象にした遺伝子多型の検討は重要である。