Improvement in making methods of PUVA-treated dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2018-2019)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center (2017)
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI MAEBA  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (10419335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 良成  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50324116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGVHD / psoralen / UVA / 制御性樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BM-DCs), which are generated from bone marrow cells plus GM-CSF, acquired tolerogenicity by PUVA-treatment(psoralen+UVA 2J/cm2) in mice.The PUVA-treated DCs have tolerogenic function in a MHC-independent manner. But these cells did not have the inhibitory effects in the mouse GVHD model. We tried to improve the manufacture condition of PUVA-DC, to make these cells engraft effectively in vivo. At first, we researched the setting (0-2 J /cm2) of the UVA radiation, but did not have acquired tolerance in the UVA 0.2-1J/cm2 setting. Next, we added caspase inhibitor to PUVA treatment for apoptotic suppression by the UVA radiation. The survival rate 24 hours after PUVA-treatment were not improved, and these cells did not have the acquired more tolerance than conventional PUVA-DC. The examination of the further culture condition is necessary to use PUVA-DC for cell therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞移植の合併症であるGVHDはHLA適合や免疫抑制剤の開発がなされてきた現在においてもII度以上のGVHDは非血縁者間で40%以上発症し、原疾患の治癒が得られても死亡する症例が存在する。
我々は、マウス骨髄細胞からpsolarenと紫外線(UVA)を用いて、制御性樹状細胞(PUVA-DC)を開発し、その細胞はマウスモデルでMHC非依存性にTリンパ球に対し抑制性の作用を示した。この技術を人に応用し、HLAの壁を乗り越える安全な骨髄移植開発のため、PUVA-DCの至適作製条件の検討を行った.