Elucidation of phenotypic determinants in pediatric primary focal glomerulosclerosis by RNA-seq analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2018-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Eriko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (80439827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / RNA sequencing / 腎糸球体 / 細胞分化 / 免疫分子 / 腎組織 / 免疫関連分子 / 原発性巣状分節性糸球体硬化症 / 微小変化群 / RNAsequencing / 巣状分節性糸球体硬化症 / 微小変化型 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / 小児 / 遺伝子発現 / RNAシーケンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed RNA sequencing to analyze RNA expressions in the glomerulus of pediatric nephrotic syndrome patients. Nine samples (7 minor glomerular abnormalities, and 2 focal segmental nephrotic syndrome) were analyzed. We found that RNA expressions concerning cell motility and cellular differentiation significantly changed. There were no differences between disease types. Comparing the result of RNA sequencing of whole kidney specimens from five samples revealed that the whole kidney showed significant changes in RNA expressions concerning immunity, whereas the glomerulus showed no changes in RNA expressions of immunity. Taken together, we speculated that the immunity alternation in the kidney affects the cell functions in the glomerulus, leading to development of nephrotic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児ネフローゼ症候群は、免疫異常を背景に腎糸球体のポドサイトの形態変化をきたし発症することが言われているが、その発症機序の詳細は未だに解明されていない部分が多い。また、これまでに実際の腎組織における遺伝子発現の変化を包括的に解析した研究はほとんどない。本研究では小児ネフローゼ症候群患者の腎糸球体におけるRNA発現を解析することで、尿蛋白漏出の直接的な原因となる遺伝子発現の変化を確認することができた。この研究により小児ネフローゼ症候群の病態機序解明に近づき、病態に基づいた治療の開発に繋げることができると期待される。