Role of BMPR2 mutation in Pulmonary Hypertension in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hirofumi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30362354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 一男  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
三谷 義英  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 動物モデル / 遺伝子変異 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧 / ゲノム編集 / ラット / ラットモデル / 遺伝子改変動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in bone morphogenetic protein receptor type-2(BMPR2) are the main genetic risk factor for developing pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). Recent studies have shown that PAH patients with BMPR2 mutation present earlier with severe hemodynamic compromise and worse transplant-free survival than those without mutations. The mechanisms underlying the difference in clinical phenotype in BMPR2 mutation carriers remain unclear. We tested the hypothesis that rats with a CRISPR/Cas9-mediated monoallelic BMPR2 mutation develop more severe pulmonary hypertension (PH) leading to poor survival than those without the mutation. For the first time using CRISPR/Cas9, this study demonstrates that rats with BMPR2 mutation develop MCT-PH similarly to wildtype until day21 but had poor survival thereafter and warrants further studies into underlying mechanism directing towards precision medicine in PAH targeted therapy for patients with BMPR2 mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性高血圧は予後不良疾患であり、小児においても主な死亡の原因である。原因としてBMPR2遺伝子の変異があげられ、同遺伝子変異保有患者は、重症となるとされる。しかし、肺動脈性高血圧における、BMPR2の意義は完全には理解されておらず、BMPR2変異保有患者が、より重症のPAHに進展する機序は不明である。BMPR2変異マウスを用いた研究では、ヒトと同様の病変や進行性の病態を評価することは困難であったが、最近、ゲノム編集技術の開発により、BMPR2変異ラットを用いた研究が可能となり、本研究では、最新のゲノム編集技術であるCRISPR/Cas9による変異導入ラットを用いた世界初の知見を得た。