Establishing the diagnosis of acute focal bacterial nephritis in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Makoto  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10593303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松重 武志  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60528941)
長谷川 俊史  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90314806)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児腎臓 / 上部尿路感染症 / 高サイトカイン血症 / IFN-γ / 急性巣状細菌性腎炎 / インターフェロンγ / 腎瘢痕 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that IFN-γ is greatly involved in the pathophysiology of acute focal bacterial nephritis (AFBN), especially the process of inflammation. Pathological analysis of “IFN-γ hyperproduction” in this study. Cytokine measurements showed that sTNFR1 as activation of macrophages was significantly higher in AFBN than in acute pyelonephritis (APN) (4,100 vs. 3,400 pg/mL, p=0.006). It is considered that macrophages are affected by IFN-γ. As a study of the source of IFN-γ production, we have performed a cytokine analysis of intracellular mononuclear cells in peripheral blood, but the identification of the producing cell has not been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AFBNの病態解明を進めるべく、本研究を実施した。サイトカイン解析では, AFBN患児においてIFN-γの影響を受けると考えられるマクロファージの活性化を示唆する所見を得た。AFBNが高サイトカイン血症を来す病態が追加証明され, 上部尿路感染症の中で重症病態であることがより明確になった. IFN-γ産生源の検討では,明らかな産生細胞の同定には至らず, 新規治療法の確立とともに今後の研究課題となった.